CONVEGNO
EVA 2015 Florence - Electronic Imaging & the Visual Arts
mercoledì 13 maggio 2015 - giovedì, 14 maggio 2015
Grand Hotel Minerva, Firenze
piazza Santa Maria Novella, 16
50123 Firenze
Forum for Users, Suppliers & Researchers
The key aim of this Event is to provide a forum for the user, supplier and scientific research communities to meet and exchange experiences, ideas and plans in the wide area of Culture & Technology. Participants receive up to date news on new EC and international arts computing & telecommunications initiatives as well as on Projects in the visual arts field, in archaeology and history. Working Groups and new Projects are promoted. Scientific and technical demonstrations are presented.

Wednesday, 13 May

ROOM A

Workshop: innovation and enterprise

09:00 - 13:00
Chairman:
Enrico BOCCI, Commissione ICT e Servizi Innovativi Confindustria Toscana and president of "Opera Medicea Laurenziana" (Florence)

Invited Speakers:
Marco BELLANDI, Pro-Rettore al Trasferimento Tecnologico and president of "CsaVRI", Università degli Studi di Firenze
Daniela BELLITI, Vice-Sindaco, Comune di Pistoia


Speakers include:
Luigi PERISSICH, CONFINDUSTRIA Servizi Innovativi e Tecnologici
Renzo ZAMPINI INFOCAMERE
Paola CASTELLACCI, VARGROUP
Daniele CORSINI, CABEL
Riccardo BRUSCHI and Luca BENCINI, T.T. Tecnosistemi, Prato
Gianluca VANNUCCINI, Servizio Sviluppo Infrastrutture Tecnologiche, Comune di Firenze
Andrea DEL RE, Studio Legale Del Re – Sandrucci, Firenze
Franco GUIDI, NEUMUS, Firenze
Martina RUFFO, CON-SCIENZA, Firenze
Danilo DE ROBERTO, XY Project S.r.l., Firenze



Conference

14:15
Chairmen:
Vito CAPPELLINI, Florence University
James HEMSLEY, EVA Conferences International


Opening:
Enrico DEL RE, Director of "Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell’Informazione", Florence University
Pier Luigi ROSSI FERRINI, Vice-President of "Ente Cassa di Risparmio di Firenze"
Dirk Petrat, Ministry of Culture, Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg
Fabio DONATO, University of Ferrara, Italian Representative in Horizon 2020 - SC6 Committee

15:30
Coffee Break

15:45
Strategic issues

Chairman:
Vito CAPPELLINI, Florence University

Research infrastructures and e-infrastructures for cultural heritage communities:
Rossella CAFFO, Michael-Culture Association

The strategic role of IP rights protection:
Daniela MAININI, Anti-Counterfeiting Center (Milan)

Interpreting heritage, where technology meets the audience:
Margaretha MAZURA, EMF, the Forum of e-Excellence (Bruxelles)
Kaja ANTLEJ, Centre for Creative and Cultural Research (CCCR), Faculty of Arts & Design, University of Canberra

Museo Nazionale del Bargello, mnemosyne - smart museum project:
Ilaria CISERI, Museo Nazionale del Bargello (Florence)

High quality archive project for "Polo Museale Fiorentino", exploitation activities:
Vito CAPPELLINI, MICC, University of Florence
Takayuki MORIOKA, DIS Project, Hitachi Ltd., Yokohama (Japan)
Marco CAPPELLINI, Centrica S.r.l. (Florence)


17:50
New technologies & applications

Chairman:
Konstantine KARCZMARSKI, University Innovation Office, ITMO University, St.Petersburg (Russia)

International cluster approach as a fast track to practical realization of disruptive innovations in culture:
Konstantine KARCZMARSKI, University Innovation Office, ITMO University, Saint Petersburg (Russia)

The reinvention of print in our digital world, it’s personal, powerful, permanent:
Andrea DE POLO SAIBANTI, Fratelli Alinari IDEA Spa (Florence)

ViSeQR, a passive authentication technology:
Giacomo CANCELLI, Marco CAPPELLINI, ViDiTrust S.r.l. (Siena)

Patient and user, techniques for treatment and interaction with people:
Laura BURZAGLI, Istituto di Fisica Applicata "Nello Carrara" - CNR, Sesto Fiorentino (Florence)
Francesco BALDINI, Istituto di Fisica Applicata "Nello Carrara" - CNR, Sesto Fiorentino (Florence)
Roberto PINI, Istituto di Fisica Applicata "Nello Carrara" - CNR, Sesto Fiorentino (Florence)



ROOM B


Workshop: international cooperation

09:00 - 13:00

Chairman:
James HEMSLEY, EVA Conferences International (U.K.)

Speakers include:
Maria Luisa STRINGA, Presidente Centro UNESCO di Firenze
Nicolay BORISOV, Center of Design and Multimedia, ITMO State University, Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Vera SLOBODYANUK, Center of Design and Multimedia, ITMO State University, Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Gioacchino ONORATI, Editore ARACNE EDITRICE (Rome)
Roberto FRACASSINI, Console Onorario d’Italia, Guam (USA)
Elisabetta SUSANI, Academia di Belle Arti, Brera, Politecnico di Milano (Dipartimento DAStU)
Antonia Ida FONTANA, Presidente Società Dante Alighieri (Florence)
Marco CAPPELLINI, Centrica S.r.l. (Florence)

20:00 - 22:45
Special event

Thursday, 14 May

ROOM A

Conference

09:00

Chairman:
Paolo BLASI, Florence University

Speakers Include:
Alberto DEL BIMBO, Director of "Centro per la Comunicazione e l’Integrazione dei Media" (Florence)
Cristina ACIDINI, ex-Superintendent of Polo Museale Fiorentino (Florence)
Monica CARFAGNI, President of Promo Design, Calenzano (Florence)
Takayuki MORIOKA, Director DIS Project, Hitachi Ltd., Yokohama (Japan)

Edoardo CALIA, Research Director, Istituto Superiore Mario Boella (Torino)


11:00
Coffee Break


11:15
New 2D-3D technical developments & applications
Chairman:
Bernd BREUCKMANN, Breuckmann 3D- Engineering, Meersburg (Germany)

Close range 3D scanning in cultural heritage, discussion of different technologies:
Bernd BREUCKMANN, Breuckmann 3D - Engineering, Meersburg (Germany)


Collaborative interactions on media facades:
Jürgen SIECK, INKA, University of Applied Sciences (Berlin)
Desiree WüNDISCH, School of Computing and Informatics, Polytechnic of Namibia

FTV for revolutionized 3D viewing:
Masayuki TANIMOTO, Nagoya Industrial Science Research Institute,Nagoya (Japan)


Free-viewpoint image generation from free setup cameras:
Masayuki TANIMOTO, Nagoya Industrial Science Research Institute, Nagoya (Japan)

Word of Mouth marketing and social media for russian cinema-goers:
A. PEREGUDOV, Center of Research and Innovation for Digital Cinema, Saint-Petersburg State Institute of Cinema and Television, Saint-Petersburg (Russia)

Proving the story:
Greg LOFTIN, School of Production, Ravensbourne (London)

13,15
Lunch Break

14:40
Virtual galleries – museums and related initiatives
Chairman:
Takayuki MORIOKA, DIS Project, Hitachi Ltd., Yokohama (Japan)

Enhancing viewer’s emotional connections to the traditional art creative process via an AI interactive system:
Sara SALEVATI, School of Interactive Arts & Technology
Steve DI PAOLA, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver (Canada)

Methodologies and technologies for restoration. SMARTICON: information retrieval and the rediscovery of an important painting:
Sara PENCO, restorer and creator of the “SMARTICON Project” (Rome)

It’s those Einstein pictures again! The users of ETH-Bibliothek’s Image Archive: an image -science study:
Nicole GRAF, Image Archive, ETH-Bibliothek (ETH), Zurich (Switzerland)

Digital exhibit: cross-media and interactive digital storytelling for archaeological heritage:
Laura LONGO, Musei Civici Fiorentini (Florence)
Nicola AMICO, Musei Civici Fiorentini (Florence)
Cinzia LUDDI, PIN, VAST-LAB (Prato)
Ginevra NICCOLUCCI, PIN, VAST-LAB (Prato)


16:00
Coffee Break


ROOM B

Conference

16:15
Access to the culture information
Chairman:
James HEMSLEY, EVA Conferences International (U.K)

Culture clock & the e-culture cloud:
Mathias MüLLER-USING, Interpol Studios, Berlin, Nordpol Hamburg (Germany)


Augmented reality to improve users experience in art: an application of Epson Moverio and Google CardBoard Devices:
Raffaella FOLGIERI, Dipartimento di Economia Management e Metodi quantitativi, Università degli Studi di Milano
Marco GRANATO CdL Cognitive Science and Decision Making, Università degli Studi di Milano

Be smart: stay human why e-learning needs real teaching:
Michael PETERMANN, Hamburg Conservatory (Germany)


Transmitting hybrid theatre & cinema across borders with live english, german & italian language events for education & enjoyment:
James HEMSLEY, Birkbeck College, University of London and EVA (London)
James MORRIS, Ravensbourne (London)


Social networks analysis to enhance the cultural experience in the "NeoLuoghi Project":
Francesco Spadoni, Rigel Engineering S.r.l., Livorno (Italy)
Fabien THÉTIS, Rigel Engineering S.r.l., Livorno (Italy)
Raffaele ROSSI, Rigel Engineering S.r.l., Livorno (Italy)
Flavio TARIFFI, Space S.p.a., Prato (Italy)

10:00 - 17:00
Technical exhibition



Fotografie, registrazione, interviste e commenti: