Conference
Advances in group theory and applications 2017
martedì 5 settembre 2017 - venerdì, 8 settembre 2017
Rettorato
Università del Salento, Lecce
piazza Tancredi, 7
73100 Lecce
http://www.advgrouptheory.com/agta2017/index.html

TUESDAY, 5TH OF SEPTEMBER

08.30 Registration
09.30 Introduction
10.00 Adolfo BALLESTER–BOLINCHES, On large orbits in actions of finite groups. Application
11.00 Pausa
11.30 Ferran CEDÒ, Finite multipermutation solutions of the Yang-Baxter equation
12.30 Andrea CARANTI, The holomorph of a finite perfect group

15.00 Martyn DIXON, Some groups which have many permutable subgroups
16.00
Session A
Antonio TORTORA, On groups with finite conjugacy classes in a verbal subgroup
Session B
Doryan TEMMERMAN, Bovdi units and free products in integral group rings of finite groups
16.40 Pausa
17.10
Session A
Marialuce NOCE, Engel elements in the first Grigorchuk group
Session B
Ilaria COLAZZO, Skew braces with non-trivial annihilator
17.30
Session A
Cristina ACCIARRI, On groups with automorphisms whose fixed points are Engel
Session B
Paola STEFANELLI, Semi-braces and the asymmetric product
17.50
Session A
Albert GARRETA, Systems of equations in nilpotent groups
Session B
Arne VAN ANTWERPEN, Characterizing the group of Coleman automorphisms of finite groups
18.10
Session A
Ihechukwu CHINYERE, Freiheitssatz for one-relator product

WEDNESDAY, 6TH OF SEPTEMBER

9.00 Andrea LUCCHINI, Graphs encoding the generating properties of a finite groups
10.00 Yaroslav P. SYSAK, Products of groups, braces and local nearrings
11.00 Pausa
11.30 Nadia MAZZA, On endotrivial modules for finite reductive groups
12.30 Ángel DEL RíO, On finite left simple braces

15.00 Jan OKNINSKI, Some groups which have many permutable subgroups
16.00
Session A
Marco TROMBETTI, The countable character of closed subgroups of a group
Session B
Angela VALENTI, Growth of almost nilpotent varieties
16.20
Session A
Chiara NICOTERA, Groups in which every non-nilpotent subgroup is self-normalizing
Session B
Carla RIZZO, Identities with derivation of the algebra of upper triangular matrices of size two
16.40 Pausa
17.10
Session A
Hangyang MENG, Normalisers of residuals of finite groups
Session B
Marco CASTELLI, A new dynamical extension of irretractable left cycle set
17.30
Session A
Eloisa Michela DETOMI, On profinite groups with word values covered by nilpotent subgroups
Session B
Giuseppina PINTO, Dynamical extension of indecomposable left cycle set
17.50
Session A
Alexey STEPANOV, Split reductive groups over rings and their relatives
Session B
Andrey MIKHOVICH, Quasirationality and p-adic representations
18.10
Session A
Ali MAHMOUDIFAR, On the unrecognizability by prime graph for the almost simple group PGL(2; 9)

THURSDAY, 7TH OF SEPTEMBER

9.00 Ernesto SPINELLI Minimal varieties of graded PI algebras
10.00 Victoria LEBED, Structure groups of solutions to the Yang-Baxter equation
11.00 Pausa
11.30 Olympia TALELLI, On the Gorenstein dimension of groups
12.30 Carlo Maria SCOPPOLA, Beauville p-groups

FRIDAY, 8TH OF SEPTEMBER

9.00 Gunnar TRAUSTASON, Unipotent automorphisms of solvable groups
10.00 Vahagn MIKAELIAN, Product varieties of groups and varieties generated by wreath products
11.00 Pausa
11.30 Marta MORIGI, Coinciseness of words of Engel type in residually finite groups

12.00 Reinhold Baer Prize - Proclamation

Consegna il premio l’Editore Gioacchino ONORATI

12.30 Poster Session

15.00 Silvio DOLFI, Character degrees, class size and graphs
16.00
Session A
Maria FERRARA, f-subnormality and Wielandt-like subgroups in infinite groups
Session B
Daniela LA MATTINA, Star-algebras and polynomial identities
16.20
Session A
Maria TOTA, Bounded Engel elements in groups satisfying an identity
Session B
Antonio IOPPOLO, Varieties of superalgebras with superinvolution
16.40 Pausa
17.10
Session A
Mattia BRESCIA, Double chain conditions in infinite groups
Session B
Roberto LA SCALA, Hilbert series of noncommutative structures, regular languages and symmetric functions
17.30
Session A
Carmine MONETTA, A criterion for metanilpotency of a finite group
Session B
Ali ALABDALI, Counting Hopf-Galois structures on Galois field extensions of square free degree
17.50
Session A
Masoud CHABOKSAVAR, TBA
Session B
Roberto CIVINO, Primitive groups and different block chiper frameworks
18.10
Session A
Ali MAHMOUDIFAR, On the unrecognizability by prime graph for the almost simple group PGL(2; 9)

Invited Speakers
Ali ALABDALI (Exeter, UK)
Cristina ACCIARRI (Brasilia, Brasil)
Adolfo BALLESTER–BOLINCHES (Valencia, Spain)
Mattia BRESCIA (Napoli, Italy)
Andrea CARANTI (Trento, Italy)
Marco CASTELLI (Lecce, Italy)
Ferran CEDÒ (Barcelona, Spain)
Ihechukwu CHINYERE (Abia, Nigeria)
Roberto CIVINO (Trento, Italy)
Ángel DEL RíO (Murcia, Spain)
Eloisa Michela DETOMI (Padova, Italy)
Martyn DIXON (Tuscaloosa, USA)
Silvio DOLFI (Florence, Italy),
Maria FERRARA (Napoli, Italy)
Albert GARRETA (Bilbao, Spain)
Antonio IOPPOLO (Palermo, Italy)
Daniela LA MATTINA (Palermo, Italy)
Roberto LA SCALA (Bari, Italy)
Victoria LEBED (Dublin, Ireland)
Andrea LUCCHINI (Padova, Italy)
Ali MAHMOUDIFAR (Tehran, Iran)
Masoud CHABOKSAVAR (Mashhad, Iran)
Nadia MAZZA (Lancaster, UK)
Hangyang MENG (Valencia, Spain)
Vahagn MIKAELIAN (Yerevan, Armenia)
Andrey MIKHOVICH (Moscow, Russian)
Carmine MONETTA (Salerno, Italy)
Marta MORIGI (Bologna, Italy)
Chiara NICOTERA (Salerno, Italy)
Marialuce NOCE (Salerno, Italy)
Jan OKNINSKI (Warsaw, Poland)
Giuseppina PINTO (Lecce, Italy)
Carla RIZZO (Palermo, Italy)
Carlo Maria SCOPPOLA (L'Aquila, Italy)
Ernesto SPINELLI (Rome, Italy)
Alexey STEPANOV (St. Petersburg, Russia)
Yaroslav P. SYSAK (Kiev, Ukraine)
Olympia TALELLI (Athens, Greece)
Doryan TEMMERMAN (Brussel, Belgium)
Antonio TORTORA (Salerno, Italy)
Maria TOTA (Salerno, Italy)
Gunnar TRAUSTASON (Bath, UK)
Angela VALENTI (Palermo, Italy)
Arne VAN ANTWERPEN (Brussel, Belgium)
Bernhard AMBERG (Mainz, Germany)
Sevgi ATLIHAN (Ankara, Turkey)
Andreas BACHLE (Brussel, Belgium)
Francesca BENANTI (Palermo, Italy)
Federico BERLAI (Bilbao, Spain)
Maria Grazia BIANCHI (Milano, Italy)
Mauricio CAICEDO (Ixelles, Belgium)
Ulderico DARDANO (Napoli, Italy)
Amel DILMI (Setif, Algeria)
Roghayeh HAFAZIEH (Gezbe, Turkey)
Russel HIGGS (Dublin, Ireland)
Eric JESPERS (Brussel, Belgium)
Bianca LODÀ (Pontypridd, UK)
Fatemeh Yeganeh MOKARI (Sao Carlos, Brasil)
Thomas Stefan WEIGEL (Milano, Italy)
Giovanni VINCENZI (Salerno, Italy)
Charlotte VERWIMP (Brussels, Belgium)
Davide VERONELLI (Milano, Italy)
Mercede MAJ (Salerno, Italy)
Patrizia LONGOBARDI (Salerno, Italy)
Nikolai VAVILOV (Petersburg, Russia)
Nadir TRABELSI (Setif, Algeria)
Vittoria URSO (Lecce, Italy)
Nikita SEMENOV (Munich, Germany)
Alessio RUSSO (Caserta, Italy)
Silvana RINAURO (Potenza, Italy)
Emanuele PACIFICI (Milano, Italy)
Arianna OLIVIERI (Milano, Italy)
A. OLAYWOLA (Kafin Hausa, Nigeria)
Jan OKNINSKI (Warsaw, Poland)
Marialaura NOCE (Salerno, Italy)
Martin NEWELL (Galway, Ireland)

Scientific Committee
Francesco CATINO
Maria DE FALCO
Francesco DE GIOVANNI
Carmela MUSELLA
Salvatore SICILIANO

Organizing Committee
Ilaria COLAZZO
Maria Maddalena MICCOLI
Paola STEFANELLI
Marco TROMBETTI

REINHOLD BAER PRIZE 2017
http://www.advgrouptheory.com/BaerPrize.html

REGULATIONS
http://www.advgrouptheory.com/journal/Volumes/2/Baer2017_regulations.pdf

The no profit association AGTA — Advances in Group Theory and Applications and Aracne Editrice announce every year an international prize of 1000 euro for a PhD thesis in group theory and its applications. The prize is dedicated to Reinhold Baer (1902–1979), great German algebraist who built an important school of group theory. The aim of the prize is to support the scientific activity of young researchers, regardless of their geographical origin.

2017 Edition - Regulations
1. The prize will be awarded to a PhD thesis defended during the year 2016.
2. The deadline for application is March 31, 2017.
3. Applicants must submit their PhD thesis using the online system at the website of AGTA (http://www.advgrouptheory.com/advAGTA.php), according to the instructions which can be found at the same address. The selection committee of the prize consists of three members, which are nominated by the AGTA Council; the Committee selects the winner, and can additionally mention a second deserving candidate. Moreover, the Committee may decide not to award the prize, in case of absence of adequate scientific applications.

Contact us
agta2017@advgrouptheory.com

            
Galleria fotografica