Convegno
Mind Land Society
martedì 29 maggio 2018 - venerdì 1 giugno 2018
ETSAB
Barcelona School of Architecture
Avinguda Diagonal, 649-651
08028 Barcelona
TUESDAY 29 MAY 2018

Conference Hall
9:00 - 9:30 Opening ceremony:
Josep MUNTAñOLA THORNBERG 9:30 - 10:30 Lectures:
Jordi FAULí I OLLER, Maurici CORTES, From the Gaudi’s Geometrization of Nature to the Present; Parametric Architecture

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 13:00 Lectures:
Carlos FERRATER, The Emptiness able to Generate Architecture

Room C-B7
15:30 - 17:30 Session 01 - General Education and Architecture
Session Coordinator:
Teresa ROMANYA
Laura MENDOZA KAPLAN

Speakers:
Juan Carlos LOBATO VALDESPINO, La enseñanza – aprendizaje de la arquitectura en tiempos del nuevo realismo. El territorio común de la realidad y la arquitectura
Luca BULLARO, ENSEÑAR CON LAS MANOS; para el desarrollo de una nueva consciencia ecológica y social
Victor Rüegger LUCREDI, Mariana Maia CRUZ FERNANDES, Juliana DEMARCHI POLIDORO, Rosío Fernández BACA SALCEDO, La Hermenéutica de la Poética en Arquitectura y Urbanismo en Tres Instancias: Enseñanza de Proyecto, Plaza y Edificio
Huber GIRALDO GIRALDO, Collective memory and urban design in urban heritage
Sebastian MESSER, Citizen Planners: Mapping the Future City
Michael HUGHES, Beyond Surface: Crafting a Haptic Pedagogy on the Arabian Peninsula

Room C-B8
15:30 - 20:00 Session 02 - Teaching Architecture and Urban Planning in the University
Session Coordinator:
Ricardo ZúQUETE

Speakers:
Selim Abdel CASTRO SALGADO, Luis Arturo V?ZQUEZ HONORATO, Bertha Lilia SALAZAR MARTÍNEZ, Emergencia en la Educación de Posgrado. El caso de la Experiencia Educativa Taller de Innovación Arquitectónica de la Maestría en Arquitectura de la Universidad Veracruzana
Latifa BENYOUNES- FERAHTA, Between theoretical foundations and strategic approach, which teaching method of the urban project? Example of the reconversion of a former industrial site
Ana GILSANZ DíAZ, El Aprendizaje De La Arquitectura En El Black Mountain College
Laura MENDOZA KAPLAN , José Francisco Javier Kuri Camacho, Factores Detonantes de la convivencia social
Marcus FARR, George NEWLANDS, Igor PERAZA, Dubai Creek Maritime Museum, Comprehensive Architecture Studio, Spring 2017 A Tectonic Study
Viviana FERN?NDEZ PRAJOUX, Procesos de gestión urbana participativa a nivel local: Experiencias desde la docencia
Ricardo ZúQUETE, ZWY notes for a debate on architecture research &teaching
Hevelyn VILLAR, A multidisciplinary mind: The process of learning architecture in design studios
Valentina Sofía ORTEGA CULACIATI, La aproximación al proyecto a través de la investigación. La experiencia metodológica del Taller de Proyectos III-IV de la EAUSS Sede Concepción (2017-2015)
Sellem FERIDA, Spatial inscription of the society and representations of the places of the medina of Tunis : educational experience
Fakher KHARRAT, Proposition de projet de partenariat et d’échange entre l’ENAU et l’ETSAB

Room C-B7
17:30 - 20:00 Session 03 - Teaching Architecture and Urban Education to Children
Session Coordinator:
Laura MENDOZA KAPLAN
Teresa ROMANYA

Speakers:
Francisca ROGER ESPINOSA, Una mirada joven, un recuerdo futuro
Laura MENDOZA KAPLAN, Karla Elisa CARRILLO RODRIGUEZ, Fortaleciendo lazos comunitarios desde la escuela
Gabriela Mafra BARRETO, Clice DE TOLEDO SAJAR, School Architecture of the Umeis in Belo Horizonte
Sergi MENDEZ RODRIGUEZ, La diagnosis arquitectónica del espacio público a través la preparación de los niños
Júlia BELTRAN BORRÀS, CHILDREN EDUCATION AND THE CITY OF MORELLA

Room C-B10
15:30 - 20:00 Session 10 - Biodigital Architecture & Genetics
Session Coordinator:
Alberto T. ESTÉVEZ

Speakers:
Pablo BAQUERO, Effimia GIANNOPOULOU, Angad WARANG, Affonso Celso ORCIUOLI, Alberto T. ESTÉVEZ, Reaction-diffusion pattern formation applied to fabrication design strategies
Judith URBANO LORENTE, Alberto T. ESTÉVEZ, Metamorfosis surrealista, profecía de arquitecturas genéticas
Fernando MENESES Alberto T. ESTÉVEZ, Un diseño más influyente y más “peligroso”
Fernando MENESES, Alberto T. ESTÉVEZ, Una aproximación filosófica al problema ontológico del diseño
Lamila SIMISIC, Alberto T.Estévez, A new, wild and brave Beauty
Aref MAKSOUD, Alberto T. ESTÉVEZ, Parametric design and digital fabrication: Workflow in Architecture
Daniela FROGHERI, Representado y Representación: feedbacks y superaciones

WEDNESDAY 30 MAY 2018

Conference Hall
9:00 - 10:00 Lectures:
Albena YANEVA, Five Ways to Make Architecture Political

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 13:00 Lectures:
Gloria CABRAL, Gabinete de arquitectura: A single work

Room C-B7
15:30 - 20:00 Session 04 - The Generation of Knowledge in Architectural Studios related to Design, Costruction or Use
Session Coordinator:
Luis Angel DOMINGUEZ MORENO

Speakers:
Douglas Vieira DE AGUIAR, ON THE SPATIAL PERFORMANCE OF ARCHITECTURE: CONFIGURATIO AND PERCEPTION
Andres ABASOLO, Quimeras génicas: de la pintura grotesca a la aparición urbana
Andrea ZAMMATARO, Phenomenal Deformations: Affordance as an Architectural Design Tool to Deal with SubjectObject Complementarity in Occupancy Evaluation
Marta LLORENTE PASCUAL, Diálogos danza-arquitectura. De la notación en la danza a la diagramatización en la arquitectura.
Diego GONZALEZ RICO, LO URBANO EN LA CONCEPCION ESPACIAL: Ritmos Del Lugar E Imagen Urbana
Maria Isabel HOZ DE VILA, Melina Peña COTA, NUEVOS CONCEPTOS RESPECTO A LA FORMA SENSIBLE DE LA ARQUITECTURA - (Espacio Abstracto, fragmentos memorias y conexiones)- De-fragmentos, abstracción y conexiones
Douglas Vieira DE AGUIAR, ON THE ROLE OF WALKING IN ARCHITECTURE
Rodrigo TAVARES, Flood of Ideas: reflections on collective construction of designerly knowledge
Vanna CESTARELLO, Found/Lost in translation. Translating procedures as conceptual tools for the project of architecture
Andrya KOHLMANN, Douglas Vieira DE AGUIAR, SIZA E WRIGHT: TWO MUSEUMS AND THE VISITOR
Nazmiye NURDOGAN, Cultivating Topography or Building Space: A Critical Reading on Contemporary Architecture
Jorge Sánchez Bajo, Pablo Campos Calvo-Sotelo, IDENTIDADES Y MOVIMIENTOS EN EL ESPACIO URBANO

Room C-B8
15:30 - 20:00 Session 05 - Architectural Design and Costruction: Biographic and Biotechnical Processes
Session Coordinator:
Jaime Jose FERRER FORÉS

Speakers:
Sara MOLARINHO MARGUES, Jose Nathan MARTINEZ, El TIEMPO COMO ARQUEOLOGÍA DE LA MEMORIA EN SU MANIFESTACIÓN MATERIAL E INMATERIAL. Centro Cultural Belén (Leiviskä) y el Museo Castelvecchico (Scarpa)
Chiara Pia GRANZOTTO, La Sentido Social del Espacio en la obra de Rogelio Salmona
Bernardo AMARAL, The collective worker and the critical reinvention of architectural practice in the of work of Usina in Brasil
Michael HUGHES, Case Study in Urban Infill: The PORCH_house Prefab
Marco MONTIEL ZACARíAS, OTROS MODOS DE HACER ARQUITECTURA; Una mirada crítica al proceso proyectual y constructivo de Danilo Veras
María José Bruno ANIORTE, El arquitecto como intérprete de un paisaje sociocultural: Jaime Ferrater Ramoneda
Miguel Agustín SANCHEZ VALDES, Luis Barragán entre memoria e innovación
Saul Manuel GOLDEN, Josep Llinàs and the Construct(ion) of Place Meaning in Urban Public Space: A Barcelona Case Study
Rafael GOMEZ MARTINEZ, Cultura Material: de la experiencia de la obra construida al proyecto arquitectónico. Bibliotecas Central de Terrassa y Jaume Fuster
Marie Christine TOSSENS, Escala en cuestión
José CALVET, Genidentity between metro and train stations in Berlin in the 20’s

Room C-B9
15:30 - 20:00 Session 06 - Designing Digital Tools for a Better Design
Session Coordinator:
Cristian SUAU
Carmelo ZAPPULLA

Speakers:
Camilo Andrés CIFUENTES QUIN, Un sistema combinatorio de diseño y fabricación digital para el mejoramiento vivienda (Proyecto SIMA)
Diego PEREZ-RIAL, Microtopografías y Superposiciones: estudio comparado de las superficies en las ciudades de Barcelona y São Paulo
Şebnem ÇAKALOGULLARI, From ichnography to iconography: differentiation in perception of architectural space concept through digital sharing interface
Fathia Bouchareb BELLAGHA, Afef TRABELSI, The architectural representation, redefinition and repercussion in the era of augmented reality
Clarissa DE OLIVERIRA PEREIRA, Cristian FAGUNDES, INTEGRACIÓN DE LOS RECURSOS DIGITALES PARA LA ELABORACIÓN DE ENVOLTURAS SOSTENIBLES
Cristian SUAU, Laura PETRUSKEVICIUTE, The DOT TO DOT Community Station; Potential Replication for Social Innovation and Urban Reactivation in European Cities

Room C-B10
15:30 - 20:00 Session 8A - Tools and Theories for the Social Evaluation of Buildings and Cities (Public spaces and Buildings)
Session Coordinator:
Maria Teresa TREJO

Speakers:
Alberto REYES GONZALEZ, Andrés Enrique REYES GONZALEZ, Jimena ODETTI, Propuesta de Diseño e Innovación de Infraestructura Sostenible para contextos de Campus Universitarios. Caso Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, México
Alberto REYES GONZALEZ, José Alfonso Baños FRANCIA, Participación Ciudadana en la Construcción de la ciudad turística, prácticas y procesos de participación social en Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, México.
Matheus José RiIGON, Margarita Nilda BARRETTO ANGELI, Desarrollo urbano-turístico, transformaciones y permanencias en la arquitectura local
Maria Isabel PUIGVERT FLOTATS, L’urbanisme participatiu a Ginebra, Suïssa: mètode, procés o realitat?
Hela Grira, Mounir Dhouib, SYNTACTIC ANALYSIS AND TOPOLOGICAL INTERPRETATION OF THE LARGE DWELLINGS OF THE BOURGEOISIE OF THE PRE-COLONIAL TUNIS
Andrés Enrique REYES GONZALEZ, Cesar GILABERT, Génesis de la segregación y marginación urbana en la ciudad turística, la experiencia del Coapinole en Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, México
Daiana ZAMLER, Valoración de espacios públicos recreativos y calidad de vida en Rosario, Argentina
Melda OZDEMIR, Gokce TUNA TAYGUN, INVESTIGATION OF GREEN HOSPITAL DESIGN PARAMETERS AND PROPOSALS FOR IMPROVING DESIGN
Maria DE MIGUEL PASTOR, Hostels urbanos y arquitecturas recicladas

THURSDAY 31 MAY 2018

Conference Hall
9:00 - 10:00 Lectures:
Albert LEVY, Towards an eco-urbanisme: Patrick Geddes Heritage Revisited

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 13:00 Lectures:
Josep MUNTAñOLA THORNBERG, The design act: The Architectonics of Answerability

Room C-B7
15:30 - 20:00 Session 07 - Social Partecipation in Planning and the Concept of Place considered a Design Product
Session Coordinator:
Marcelo ZARATE

Speakers:
Ahlam Ammar SHARIF, User Typologies and the Changeability of the Built Environment
Jimena ODETTI, Fernando Daniel VALDEZ OLMOS, Propuesta de implementación de energía fotovoltaica como estrategia para el desarrollo sostenible de zonas Marginadas. Caso Puerto Vallarta
Francisco Javier NAVARRO DE PABLOS, Daniel Navas CARRILLO, Maria Teresa PEREZ CANO, Mairena, Ciudad de los Niños. De Francesco Tonucci a Fernando Higueras.
Marta DONADEI, La dimensión cultural como clave para activar la transición socio ecológica de nuestros barrios: de la resistencia hacia la construcción colectiva de alternativas en Parque Alcosa (Sevilla)
Carolina SANCHEZ DELGADO, Hacia una acupuntura urbana. La topofilia ante la re-densificación María Teresa Trejo Guzmán, Ana
Liliana Vargas AGREDO, REFLEXIONES PARA LA CONSTRUCCIÓN DE RESILIENCIA TERRITORIAL, A TRAVÉS DEL DISEÑO DE VIVIENDA SOCIAL EN EL POSCONFLICTO.
Marcelo Zarate, ESTRATEGIA METODOLÓGICA EN URBANISMO PARA UNA HERMENÉUTICA DE LA CIUDAD COMO TEXTO
Ahmed KAIHOUL, Leila SRITI, The cohesive urban social fabric between local architectural identity and climatic response
Tewfik HAMMOUDI, City by data, city by people; New Tools and opportunities to rethink city design and planning
Carles Francesc BAEZA SERVER, PROPEDÉUTICA Y SEMIOLOGÍA SOCIOFÍSICA DE LA ARQUITECTURA Y EL URBANISMO

Room C-B8
15:30 - 20:00 Session 8B - Tools and Theories for the Social Evaluation of Buildings and Cities (Social Housing)
Session Coordinator:
Dafne MUNTANYOLA SAURA

Speakers:
Rosio Fernández Baca SALCEDO, Roberta SILVA ORTIZ, LUCHA POR VIVIENDAS: OCUPACIÓN “MAUÁ”
Almudena CANO, NEIGHBOURHOOD PLANNING: EL DISEÑO DE LO LOCAL EN ESPACIOS DE PARTICIPACIÓN INSTITUCIONALIZADA
Alfonso OLALQUIAGA BESCÓS, EL ESPACIO PÚBLICO EN EL OBJETO ARQUITECTÓNICO CONTEMPORÁNEO
Viviana FERN?NDEZ PRAJOUX,Procesos de gestión urbana participativa a nivel local: Experiencias desde la práctica
Omayra RIVERA, Yara Maite COLON, Casas Resilientes en Puerto Rico: repensando la vivienda después del huracán María
Pamela Yael García ARJONA, José Alfonso Baños FRANCIA, La imagen de la ciudad turística a partir de la apropiación y uso del espacio construido. Puerto Vallarta y el migrante indígena
Sandra Irene PRIETO GONZALEZ Carlos Misael Colorado LOPEZ, EL ROBLE. AUTOPRODUCCIÓN ASISTIDA EN ASENTAMIENTO AUTOGESTIONADO DE XALA-PA, VERACRUZ, MÉXICO

Room C-B9
15:30 - 20:00 Session 09 - Design and Social History: Heritage, History and Urban Forms
Session Coordinator:
Magdalena SAURA CARULLA

Speakers:
Alfonso Ojeda BARRERA, LA FOTOGRAFÍA COMO RECURSO DOCUMENTAL. La iglesia de Santa María de Carmona en los fondos del SGI Fototeca-Laboratorio de Arte
Débora Maria Svizzero BONI, Pedro Paludetto SILVEIRA, Rosio FERNÁNDEZ BACA SALCEDO, PERCEPCIÓN TOPOFILICA Y TOPOFOBICA EN EL PAISAJE CULTURAL DE LA PLAYA FRANKLING ROOSEVELT, CENTRO HISTÓRICO DE SÃO PAULO– S.P.
Alberto CALDERONI, Marianna ASCOLESE, Vanna CESTARELLO, Luigiemanuele Amabile, Learning from redrawing the ancient city of Naples: the weaving, the thickness and the tonalities of no-monumental historical Palazzos
Mario PERILLA PERILLA, Los Sectores centrales de carácter histórico como escenarios para el aprendizaje del patrimonio
Maria Teresa TREJO GUZMAN, El mercado y la otra banda. Prevalencia espacio-cultural
Jingyu XIAO, Preservation of the Great Sites in China, Han Chang’an City as Case Study
Pablo ARRAEZ MONLLOR, Líneas del pensamiento. Los diagramas como expresión de las formas de pensar lo urbano
Rodrigo Andrés VERA MANRíQUEZ, Estilo moderno y nacionalismo cultural: el caso de la reconstrucción de Talca post terremoto de 1928
Zeinab YOUSSEF, Fakher KHARRAT, Conservation of urban and architectural heritage: between theories and practices (Medina of Sousse as case study)
Pamela MESSIAS, Building Age: Dialogues between architectural heritage and John Ruskin Conservation Theories
Rasoul AMELI, Lluís Àngel Domínguez MORENO, Josep MUNTAñOLA THORNBERG, Contemporary architecture revives by spirit of traditional architecture

Room C-B10
15:30 - 20:00 Session 11 - The Museums and the City of Today
Session Coordinator:
Anna Pujol-Ferran

Speakers:
Nawel BANI, Ahlem Ben ABDELSALEM, THE EXHIBITION DESIGN IN THE FACE OF COMPLEXITY, Inter-active Story from Design to User Experience
Anna Pujol-Ferran, Museums as architectural brands
Kali TZORTZI, I came to look at it as part of a city, rather than part of a museum. It’s a fragment of the urban experience… It is a space of our time
Noemí TEJERA MUJICA, La reutilización y los museos: museo paijsaje versus pasaje al museo
Clara Teresa Mosquera Pérez, NUEVOS PARADIGMAS CONTEMPORÁNEOS PARA LA TRANSFORMACIÓN DE PARÍS: Impronta de un proyecto museológico urbano

FRIDAY 01 JUNE 2018

Conference Hall
9:00 - 11:00 Round table and discussion

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:00 Book presentation
Speaker:
Vincenzo Paolo BAGNATO

12:00 - 13:00 Presentation Sant Antonio MarketSpeaker:
Pedro Juan RAVETLLAT MIRA

15:00 - 17:00 Visiting Sant Antonio Market

20:00 - 22:00 Dinner Party