mercoledì 11 giugno 2014 - venerdì, 13 giugno 2014
mercoledì 11 giugno
8:00–09:00 Registrazione
09:00–10:00 Apertura Convegno
10:00–11:00 Sessioni
Francesco TORNABENE,
Nicholas FANTUZZI,
Michele BACCIOCCHIThe Strong Formulation Finite Element Method: Stability and AccuracyGiacomo MAURELLI,
Nadia MAINI,
Paolo VENINIMixed methods for viscoelastodynamics and topology optimizationStefano DE MIRANDA,
Antonio MADEO,
Domenico MELCHIONDA,
Francesco UBERTINIA GBT finite element based on elastic solutionGiovanni CASTELLAZZI,
Daniela CIANCIO,
Francesco UBERTINIOn the accuracy of the nodal elastic stress of zero thickness interface elements11:00–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–13:00 Sessioni
Francesco MARMO,
Luciano ROSATIAnalytical evaluation of displacement and stress fields induced in elastic half–spaces by linear distributions of pressure on the surfaceSilvio Salvatore TERRAVECCHIA,
Teotista PANZECA,
Castrenze POLIZZOTTOStrain gradient elasticity within the symmetric BEM formulationLeonardo LEONETTI,
Antonio BILOTTA,
Giovanni GARCEA,
Raffaele CASCIAROShakedown analysis of 3D frames with an effective evaluation of the elastic domain and of the load combinationsStefano DE MIRANDA,
Antonio PALERMO,
Francesco UBERTINI,
Daniela ADDESSI,
Paolo DI REA 3D mixed frame element with multi–axial coupling for thin–walled structures with damage. A simple beam model to assess the strength of adhesively bonded tile flooringsAntonio MADEO,
Raffaele CASCIARO,
Giuseppe ZAGARI,
Raffaele ZINNO,
Giovanni ZUCCOEvaluation of performance of cold-formed steel structures using Koiter asymptotic approach13:00–14:45 pausa pranzo
14:45–16:15 Sessioni
Alessandro REALI,
Ferdinando AURICCHIO,
Lourenco BEIRÃO DA VEIGA,
Hector GOMEZ,
Thomas JR HUGHES,
Giancarlo SANGALLIA basic introduction to isogeometric collocation methods with some applicationsLaura DE LORENZIS,
Roland KRUSE,
Nhon NGUYEN–THANHIsogeometric collocation for large–deformation frictional contactAndrea CHIOZZI,
Marcello MALAGÙ,
Antonio TRALLI,
Antonio Maria CAZZANIAnalysis of masonry arches: a NURBS based simple applicative programAndrea PANTEGHINI,
Rocco LAGIOIAA numerically efficient implicit integration algorithm for the Matsuoka–Nakai failure criterionLeopoldo GRECO,
Massimo CUOMOConsistent tangent operator for an exact Kirchhoff rod modelLeopoldo GRECO,
Massimo CUOMOAn implicit G1–continuity interpolation for Kirchhoff plate elements16:30–18:30 Visita Abbazia
18:30–19:30 Assemblea GIMC
20:00 cena libera
giovedì 12 giugno09:00–09:45 Invited LectureGIMC Paolo Luchini
Paolo LUCHINI,
Flavio GIANNETTI:
Error Sensitivity to Refinement: a criterion for optimal grid adaptation09:45–10:45 Sessioni
Alessio GIZZI,
Marcello VASTA,
Anna PANDOLFIComputational Modeling of Fiber Recruitment for Statistical Distributed Biological TissuesSimone MORGANTI,
Michele CONTI,
Marco AIELLO,
Alessandro REALI,
Ferdinando AURICCHIOAdvanced numerical simulations in biomechanics: patient–specific finite element analysis of transcatheter aortic valve implantationClaudio MARUCCIO,
Laura DE LORENZISA multilevel finite element approach for piezoelectric textiles made of polymeric nanofibersFrancesco PARRINELLO,
Guido BORINOComputational issues on multiscale FE analysis10:45–11:15 Coffee break
11:15–13:00 Sessioni
Pierpaolo BELARDINELLI,
Stefano LENCIParallel programming techniques for the computation of basins of attractionNicola A. NODARGI,
Edoardo ARTIOLI,
Federica CASELLI,
Paolo BISEGNAOn the state update for isotropic elasto–plastic hardening materials: a dissipation–based algorithmFederica CONFALONIERI,
Umberto PEREGO,
Aldo GHISISelective mass scaling for thin structures discretized with multi–layered, solid–shell elementsAntonio CAZZANI,
Flavio STOCHINO,
Emilio TURCOHow to refine the Sardinia Radio Telescope finite element modelMassimiliano CREMONESI,
Francesco FERRI,
Umberto PEREGOA Lagrangian finite element approach for the numerical simulation of landslide runoutsPaolo BISEGNA,
Federica CASELLI,
Edoardo ARTIOLI,
Nicola A. NODARGI A corotational tetrahedral element with rotational degrees of freedom for large–displacement analysis of inelastic structuresValerio CAROLLO,
Giuseppe GIAMBANCO,
Antonino SPADANon linear analysis of 3D elastoplastic framed structures13:00–15:00 pausa pranzo
15:00–15:45 Invited Lecture GMA Giuseppe Mensitieri
Giuseppe MENSITIERI,
Giuseppe SCHERILLO,
Pellegrino MUSTO: Sorption of low molecular weight compounds in polymers: thermodynamic issues and plasticization effects
15:45–17:15 Sessioni
Andrea GENOESE,
Alessandra GENOESE,
Antonio BILOTTA,
Giovanni GARCEABuckling analysis using a generalized beam model including section distortionsDario DE DOMENICO,
Aurora Angela PISANO,
Paolo FUSCHILimit analysis of FRP–strengthened RC membersGiuseppe SCIUMÈ,
Farid BENBOUDJEM,
Giorgio ZAVARISEConcrete Mechanics at Early AgeNicola CEFIS,
Claudia COMIDamage modelling in concrete subject to sulfate attackLuca FACCHINI,
Michele BETTIAn efficient Bouc & Wen approach for seismic analysis of masonry towerLoredana CONTRAFATTO,
Renato COSENZAPull–out strength of chemical anchors in natural stone17:15–17:30 Coffee break
17:30–19:00 Sessioni
Liborio ZITO,
Silvio Salvatore TERRAVECCHIA,
Teotista PANZECA Multidomain SymmetricGalerkin BEM for non–linear analysis of masonriesin–plane loadedValentina ZEGA,
Claudia COMI,
Alberto CORIGLIANO,
Carlo VALZASINAIntegrated structure for a resonant micro–gyroscope and accelerometerValeria SETTIMI,
Giuseppe REGANumerical Analyses in the Nonlinear Dynamics and Control of Microcantilevers in Atomic Force MicroscopyStefano DE MIRANDA,
Luca PATRUNO,
Francesco UBERTINI,
Giuseppe VAIROA generalized time–domain approach for motion–related wind loads on long–span bridgesCarlo BURRAFATO,
Stefano DE MIRANDA,
Alessandro DE ROSIS,
Francesco UBERTINIRigid wedge–shaped hull impacting a free surface: a lattice Boltzmann–immersed boundary studyStefano DE MIRANDA,
Luca PATRUNO,
Marco RICCI,
Roberto SAPONELLI,
Francesco UBERTINICeramic sanitary wares: reverse engineering strategy for mould prototyping19:00–20:00 Assemblea GMA
20:00 Cena sociale
venerdì 13 giugno09:00–09:45 Sessione Speciale addottorati candidati premio ECCOMAS
Rossana DIMITRIIsogeometric treatment of large deformation contact and debonding problems with NURBS and T–SplinesMichele MARINOPseudopotentials and thermomechanical response of materials and structures: a convex analysis approachGiuseppe SCIUMÉMultiphase modeling of porous media: from concrete to tumor growth09:45–11:00 Sessioni
Giovanni ROMANO,
Raffaele BARRETTA,
Marina DIACOGeometry of elastoplasticity in the nonlinear rangeEdoardo ARTIOLI,
Paolo BISEGNADissipation–based integration algorithm for SMA constitutive modelsVittorio DI COCCO,
Francesco IACOVIELLO,
Alessandra ROSSIA simple FEM model to predict the mechanical behaviour of an equiatomic NiTi SMA alloyFerdinando AURICCHIO,
Elena BONETTI,
Giulia SCALET,
Francesco UBERTINIA new flexible approach for shape memory alloy constitutive modelingValentina SEPE,
Ferdinando AURICCHIO,
Sonia MARFIA,
Elio SACCOPorous Shape Memory Alloys: a Micromechanical Analysis11:00–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–13:15 Sessioni
Rossana DIMITRI,
Marco TRULLO,
Laura DE LORENZIS,
Giorgio ZAVARISEA consistency study of cohesive zone models for mixed–mode debonding problemsGiulio ALFANO,
Marco MUSTOFormulation of Rate–Dependent Cohesive–Zone ModelsCarlo CALLARI,
Valentina FASANOInterface poroelastic laws to model fluid–induced damage in oil wellsGabriele MILANI,
Alberto TALIERCIOA method of cells–type kinematic limit analysis approach for the evaluation of the macroscopic strength domain of in–plane loaded periodic masonryGiuseppe GIAMBANCO,
Emma LA MALFA RIBOLLA,
Antonino SPADAFE–Meshless multiscale non–linear analysis of masonry structuresDomenico BRUNO,
Fabrizio GRECO,
Lorenzo LEONETTI,
Stefania LO FEUDO,
Paolo LONETTIAn adaptive multiscale approach for the failure analysis of fiber–reinforced composite materialsMichele MARINO,
Francesca NERILLI,
Giuseppe VAIROA finite–element approach forthe analysis of pin–bearing failure of composite laminates13:15–14:45 pausa pranzo