mercoledì 8 maggio 2019 - giovedì 9 maggio 2019
WEDNESDAY, 8 MAY 09:30 - 13:00 Workshop:
Innovation and Enterprise - Innovazione e ImpresaChairman:
Enrico BOCCIInvited Speakers:
Andrea ARNONELaura CASTELLANIPaola CASTELLACCISpeakers include:
Stefano CINQUINIRenzo ZAMPINIAndrea CALISTRIClaudio TASSELLIRiccardo BRUSCHILuca BENCINICarlo LASTRUCCI
Luca LASTRUCCIGianluca VANNUCCINIGiacomo BUCCIFrancesco MATIGiuliano BENELLIFranco GUIDIRoberto PIERMARINIPaolo IMPOSIMATO
Closing:
Cecilia DEL RE13:00 Lunch Break
14:15
ConferenceChairmen:
Vito CAPPELLINIEnrico DEL REOpening:
Eugenio GIANIEnrico VICARIOGabriele GORIPaolo CASTELLACCI15:30 Coffee Break
14:45 Session 1:
Strategic IssuesChairman:
Paolo BLASISpeakers:
Virginio CANTONI,
Luca LOMBARDI, G. MASTROTISI, A. SETTI,
The DAFNE Project: Human and Machine InvolvementV. A. SIRONI, A. BANZI,
Raffaella FOLGIERI,
Restored Paintings and Visual Perception: A Proposed Protocol to Study Emotional and Cognitive Involvement in ArtFrances OGLESBY,
Technology and the Art Market: Access, Protection and TransparencyStefano KALONARIS,
Evolutionary Dynamics and Computational Aesthetics: Experiments in Minimalist BlendsMika LAAKKONEN, Ville KIVIVIRTA,
Electrical Networks as Media: Post - Humanist Media Archeological Analysis of the Digitalization of Electric Networks17:35 Session 2:
New Science and Culture developments & applicationsChairman:
Edoardo CALIASpeakers:
Massimiliano ZANONI,
Jean Paul CARRADORI,
Qing LI,
It’s Time to Give Back” (03 LAB)Mariano BASILE,
Gianluca DINI,
Andrea MARCHETTI, Clara BACCIU, Angelica LO DUCA,
A Blockchain-Based Support to Safeguarding the Cultural HeritageGianpiero ALFARANO, A. SPENNATO,
Educate to Wellness by the Emotion of LightMichele D’ARIENZO,
Lawrence CAMARDA,
Antonio D’ARIENZO,
Robot Surgery for Total Knee ArthroplastyFilippo QUEIROLO,
Da Vinci Foundation: Cultural Innovation and Intercultural Dialogue as many pillars of territorial enhancement and sustainabilityCarlo U. QUINTERIO BRENTANO,
The Beauty of FlorenceTHURSDAY, 9 MAY 09:30
International Forum on “Culture & Technology”Chairman:
Vito CAPPELLINIOpening:
Eugenio GIANISpeakers include:
Cristini ACIDINI
Edoardo CALIAAlberto DEL BIMBOLuigi RUCHERDavid FELDMAN
Monica CARFAGNICarlo FRANCINIPaolo ZAMPINIFrancesco BELLINI
Giovanni GASBARRONE11:45 Coffee Break
12:00 Session 3:
New technical developments & applicationsChairman:
Andrea DE POLO SAIBANTISpeakers:
Andrea DE POLO SAIBANTI,
NEMOSINE: Innovative packaging solutions for storage and conservation of 20th century Cultural Heritage of artefacts based on cellulose derivateD. MARSHALL, R. HITE,
Jerzy HOFFMAN,
Living in the Present: Using 3D Mixed Reality Techonology to Enhance Guest Experiences with Museum Objects and CollectionsMoshe CAINE, Micheal MAGGEN, Doron ALTARATZ,
Combining RTI & SFM. A Multi-Faceted Approach to Inscription AnalysisJeanette ZWINGENBERGER, Bertrand TRIBOULOT,
Chateau de Chambord, A Perfect Order13:15 Lunch Break
14:50 Session 4:
Cultural Activities - Real and Virtual galleries and related initiativesChairman:
Jeanette ZWINGENBERGERSpeakers:
Dominik LENGYEL, Catherine TOULOUSE,
Architectonic design for mediating Cultural HeritageSara PENCO,
Innovative methodologies and technologies. Civil liability and "genetic code" of a work of artRoman MYKOLAICHUK, Tetiana TYMCHENKO, Alisa MYKOLAICHUK, Iryna SOMYK-PONOMARENKO, Vira MYKOLAICHUK, Antonina MYKOLAICHUK,
Information Technology in Conservation and Restoration of Art Works: Perspectives of Ukrainian Universities ProjectTinatin MSHVIDOBADZE, Sopio MSHVIDOBADZE,
Museum Collections Using Information and Digital 3D Technologies16:05 Coffee Break
16:20 Session 5:
Access to the culture informationChairman:
James HEMSLEYSpeakers:
Anna SHVETS,
Contemporary Methods of Functional Harmony Teaching in a High School ContextDaniel BUZZO,
The Aesthetics of Volumetric Photography for Virtual RealityBeatrice CHIAVARINI,
Daniele DE LUCA,
Antonella GUIDAZZOLI,
Maria Chiara LIGUORI,
Silvano IMBODEN,
Luigi VERRI,
Optimising 3D cultural environments with large amount of texts for 3D Web. The Santo Stefano Lapidarium to the dead soldiers of the Great War, a case studyF. SPADONI, F. TARIFFI, R. ROSSI, S. LUSSO,
A techno social collaborative platform to optimize Cultural Heritage funding: final results from the validation phase